Your house needs work the assessor isn't aware of.

  1. Walk your house.
  2. Snap the problems.
  3. Print the report.
Illustration of a two-story house with a front porch on a sunny street.
  • Rotted fascia
  • Missing shingles
  • Foundation crack
  • Cracked window
  • Ceiling leak

2026 appraised value

$312,400

Condition on file: Average

The county knows your home's comps but may not know its condition.

Assessors value thousands of homes at once, using square footage, year built, and nearby sales. Nobody walks through yours.

Most notices list condition as one word: average. If your roof is 22 years old or the basement leaks every spring, "average" is wrong. You know the house better than the county does, and photos let you show it.

Three steps to get the correct information to the county assessor.

  1. 1

    Snap the problems

    Walk your house with your phone. Take a wide shot and a close-up of anything worn or broken.

  2. 2

    Check the list

    SnapCondition checks each photo and turns what it finds into a line item with a severity and a repair estimate. Change anything that looks wrong or send it to local vendors for quotes.

  3. 3

    Print the report and file your appeal

    Print your Home Condition Report or save it as a PDF. Include it with your appeal and file the way your county's notice says. We don't file for you.

What the list looks like for one house.

  1. Roof with a missing shingle and a torn one lifting up. Missing and worn shinglesRoof High $14,200
  2. A long diagonal crack in a concrete foundation wall. Cracked foundation wallFoundation Moderate $4,800
  3. Rotted wood at the corner of the fascia under the roof edge. Rotted fascia at the eaveExterior trim Moderate $2,600
  4. A brown water stain with peeling paint on a living room ceiling. Water-stained ceilingLiving room Moderate $1,800
  5. A crack running across one pane of a front window. Cracked window paneFront window Low $650

Your evidence, on paper the county can follow.

One document to include with your appeal. It describes condition and repair costs only, so it isn't an appraisal or an opinion of value.

  • A short condition summary in plain language
  • Every problem numbered, with its location, severity, and repair estimate
  • Photos numbered to match each line item
  • The date each photo was taken
  • Estimates from national repair-cost data adjusted for your county. You can edit any of them.
Home Condition Report1418 SW Elmwood Dr
Tax year 2026
Photographed Jan 4, 2026

Physical Condition and Estimated Cost to Repair

#ConditionEstimate
A-1Missing and worn shingles$14,200
A-2Cracked foundation wall$4,800
A-3Rotted fascia at the eave$2,600
A-4Water-stained ceiling$1,800
A-5Cracked window pane$650
Estimated repairs$24,050

Example figures. Describes physical condition only. Prepared by the owner.

One flat price. We take no cut of your savings.

Homeowner

$68per home, per tax year. Paid once, no subscription.

Free before you pay: add your home, see a sample report, and try 2 photo checks on photos you pick. The 2 free checks are per account, and a check that finds nothing doesn't count.

  • Up to 5 homes in one account, each paid for separately
  • Photo checks for up to 60 photos per home
  • A repair estimate for each problem
  • Send specs to local vendors for quotes
  • Your Home Condition Report, to print or save as a PDF
Join the waitlist

No refunds: you're paying for the report itself, not for what the county decides.

Common questions

Do you file the appeal for me?

No. You file it, or someone you authorize does. Your county's notice explains how and where. SnapCondition doesn't represent you.

Will this lower my taxes?

We can't promise that. The county decides, and it may accept some, all, or none of your report. SnapCondition simply turns your photos into detailed cost estimates and pulls in any vendor quotes you collect.

Are the estimates contractor bids?

No. Software estimates them from your photos. If you get a contractor's quote, you can enter it and your report uses it instead.

What's a photo check?

It's one photo that SnapCondition scans for problems. Your first 2 are free, on any photos you choose, and a check that finds nothing isn't counted. Once you pay for a home, you can check up to 60 of its photos.

Is this legal advice?

No. SnapCondition is software for documenting condition. It doesn't give legal, tax, or appraisal advice. For advice about your case, talk to an attorney.

Where can I use it?

Anywhere in the US except Texas. SnapCondition isn't available for Texas properties yet.

What happens to my photos?

They're private to your account. We send them to an AI provider only to analyze them, under a contract that limits how the provider can use them. We don't sell them or use them for ads.

Join the waitlist before your next notice.

Homeowner sign-up isn't open yet. Email us and we'll let you know when you can start.

No email app? Write to support@snapcondition.com with your state. Property manager? See the property manager plans.